What We Do

The Coastal First Nations Great Bear Initiative promotes community self-sufficiency and sustainable economic development on BC’s North and Central Coast and Haida Gwaii.

Our communities are working together to build a strong, conservation-based economy that recognizes our Title and Rights, and protects our culture and ecosystems.

We support:

  • planning for marine and land resources in the Great Bear region
  • increased local control and management of forestry and fisheries
  • sustainable development through ecosystem-based management
  • capacity building in our communities
  • partnerships with government, industry, environmental groups and others

Governance

The Great Bear Initiative Society operates under the direction of a Board of Directors that approves an annual strategic plan for the organization. It has one representative from each of the nine member Nations.

The GBI Board of Directors meets at least three times a year to review progress and provide direction on activities. The Executive Committee meets regularly to review administrative issues and monitor project work.

The Vancouver office has a core staff of seven people who support the Board with:

  • strategic project planning support
  • communications
  • assistance in developing economic strategies
  • support for community capacity-building
  • financial management

Board of Directors:

Jason Alsop – President, Council of the Haida Nation

Arnold Clifton – Chief Councillor, Gitga’at Nation

Marilyn Slett – Chief Councillor, Heiltsuk Tribal Council

Doug Neasloss – Chief Councillor, Kitasoo Band Council

Harold Leighton – Chief Councillor, Metlakatla Governing Council 

Sam Schooner – Chief Councillor, Nuxalk Nation

Freda Davis Deputy Chief Councillor, Old Massett Village Council 

Billy YovanovichChief Councillor, Skidegate Band Council 

Danielle ShawChief Councillor, Wuikinuxv Nation

Linda InnesChief Councillor, Gitxaala Nation

Marilyn Slett
Marilyn Slett
Chief Councillor, Heiltsuk Tribal Council
President, Coastal First Nations

Executive Committee:

Marilyn SlettPresident

Trevor RussVice-President

Danielle Shaw Treasurer

Brenna InnesSecretary

Staff

Christine Smith-Martin – CEO
coastalfirstnations.ca@ceo

Paul KariyaSenior Policy Advisor
coastalfirstnations.ca@pkariya

Amber Goulet – Executive Assistant
coastalfirstnations.ca@executiveassistant

Bessie BrownCommunications Coordinator
coastalfirstnations.ca@bbrown

Emilee GilpinCommunity Storyteller
coastalfirstnations.ca@egilpin

Johanna HelbigDirector of Operations
coastalfirstnations.ca@jhelbig

David OxleyBusiness Corporations Manager
coastalfirstnations.ca@doxley

Dani WarrenCorporate Administrator
coastalfirstnations.ca@dwarren

Carie HooverFisheries Reconciliation Bio-Regional Coordinator
coastalfirstnations.ca@choover

Stephanie Watts (on leave) – Receptionist/Administrative Assistant

Santana LeCampReceptionist/Administrative Assistant
coastalfirstnations.ca@reception

Leslie BrownProjects Administrator
lbrown@coastalfirstnations.ca

Carla FernandesAccounts Payable and Payroll Administrator
cf@coastalfirstnations.ca

Faustina MambwereSenior Bookkeeper
bookkeeper@coastalfirstnations.ca

Program Managers

Steve DiggonMarine Program
Dan CardinallLands Program
Gillian Aubie VinesClimate Action
Aroha Miller – Coastal Stewardship Network
Colleen McCormickRegional Connectivity and 7 Gen Partnerships
Megan MoodyWild Salmon
Trent MoraesShoreline Debris Cleanup